Privacy Policy 

L.J Scales & Tills is committed to implementing measures designed to protect the privacy of those using our services. L.J. Scales & Tills respects the privacy of all those who visit our Site and use our online services and we collect information from and about our users to be used to improve the service we offer. Except as set forth within this Privacy Policy, our Terms & Conditions, and other published guidelines, we do not release personally identifiable information (as described below) about users of this Site without their permission.

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we (L.J. Scales & Tills) are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the unlikely event you have a complaint.

L.J. Scales & Tills, an independent sole trader situated at 2 Wilcox Rd, Oval, London SW8 2UX, collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

Effect of This and Related Documents: This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms & Conditions and other published guidelines, governs your interaction with this Site, and your registration for and use of L.J. Scales online services.

 

Opt-Out Option: If you would like to have your personally identifiable information removed from L.J. Scales & Tills databases going forward, please e-mail info@scales-tills.co.uk and we will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request. However, there will be residual information that will remain within our databases, access logs, and other historical internal records, which may or may not contain such personally identifiable information.

 

Definitions

 

‘We’ & ‘Us’ refers to L.J.Scales & Tills., and all its subsidiaries.

 

‘You’, ‘User(s)’, ‘Visitor’ refers to any person who uses this website.

 

When we refer to “our Website” or “this Website”, we mean the specific webpages of scales-tills.com and scales-tills.co.uk designated.

 

Our contact details

 

Lloyd Jones

2 Wilcox Rd, Oval, London SW8 2UX

info@scales-tills.co.uk

 

The personal information we collect and use:

 

Information collected by us in the course of processing your order we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

 

  • Name, postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number credit or debit card details.

  • Information concerning your marketing preferences.

  • Information collected from other sources.

 

Information we collect about you automatically each time you visit our website:

 

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information if applicable, geographical location, domain name from which you access the internet, browser type and version;

 

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

Information we may collect through the use of cookies (see our cookie policy).

 

How we use your personal information

 

We use your personal information to:

 

  • To provide goods and services to you and your organisation (including through our website). 

  • For basic profiling purposes (so we can take account of your preferences - this is not automated decision-making.

  • To let you know about goods and services in which you may be interested in the future. If you have registered with us, or placed an order, you may receive email communications if you have opted-in. You may choose not to receive these at any time.  Where we are required by law to obtain opt-in consent to market to you we will do so.

  • Assist in making general improvements to our services and analyse how our services are used.

  • Carry out and administer any obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us.

  • Contact you and notify you about changes to our services and orders.

 

Who we share your personal information with:

 

In the processing of orders, we routinely share name, postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number credit or debit card details with our third-party suppliers’.

 

  • For a list of our third-party suppliers’ see Third Party List below. This data sharing enables us to deliver goods and services to you. Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’.

  • We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

  • We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of name, postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number credit or debit card details is required from you to enable us to deliver goods and services to you. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

How long your personal information will be kept

 

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).  

In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our baseline retention period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is:

•                 the period necessary for the relevant activity or services;

•                 any retention period that is required by UK tax law; or

•                 the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of the services.

 

Personal data may be held for longer periods where extended retention periods are required by law or regulation and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

We will then dispose of your information by deleting your record from our internal records and our third-party CRM & Invoicing system, Sage.  Only the standard contact fields are backed up and available for retrieval through Sage. For further information on Sage’s privacy policy, please see their website: https://www.sage.com/en-gb/legal/privacy-and-cookies/.

 

We will hold name, postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number of prospects for marketing purposes for a period of 5 years unless unsubscribed.

 

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

 

To provide your name and address details so that our overseas suppliers can send you or your organisation the goods you or your organisation has ordered

To any outsourced service providers (currently such providers are in the UK – see Third Party List below).

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will ensure that any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the appropriate or suitable relevant safeguards (e.g. European Commission approved contract) where required under the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

 

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘Contact Us’ below).

 

Third Party Supplier List

 

We provide data to those to whom we outsource the provision of services as follows:

 

  • We outsource the hosting of our website to WIX Ltd. For further information on WIX's privacy policy, please see: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

  • We outsource the delivery of our products to a number of logistic companies based in the UK

  • We outsource marketing and email campaign management to a European-based Marketing agency

  • We outsource the sending of our emails to a UK- based email platform

 

Your rights

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

 

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • Where the processing is based on your consent you may withdraw your consent at any time

  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

 

Email us at info@scales-tills.co.uk or write to us at LJ Scales & Tills, 2 Wilcox Rd, Oval, London SW8 2UX

Let us have enough information to identify you [(e.g. account number, user name, registration details),

Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email communication you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email communication. It may take up to 2 days for this to take place.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

How to complain

 

We hope that our Data Protection Representative can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: [0303 123 1113].

 

Changes to this privacy notice

 

This privacy notice was published on December 2020.

 

We may change this privacy notice from time to time when we do we will inform you via our website.

_Q5A0881.jpg

Where to find us

Contact us for any queries, or better yet come and visit us.

Opening Hours:

Monday to Friday : 9am - 6pm

Saturday: 9am - 1pm

Sunday: Closed

0207 498 4885

2 Wilcox Road, Vauxhall, London,  SW8 2UX,

United Kingdom

  • LJ SCALES FACEBOOK
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

©2020 L.J. Scales & Tills.

Content, design & build by jonesbydesign.co.uk

  • LJ SCALES FACEBOOK
  • Instagram
  • Twitter